CHARLES WESLEY BRADSHAW v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 12 months
-2-
with the Bureau of Corrections and said
sentence shall run consecutive to any other
sentence the defendant may have to serve(.)
On December 5, 2000, Bradshaw filed his CR 60.02 motion
seeking to have the above-stated sentence vacated or to be
ordered to be run concurrently with the time he was serving on
other criminal charges.
The trial court denied his motion
finding that KRS 532.110(4) is controlling statutory authority
for ordering the new sentence to run consecutive to any time he
was already serving in prison.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Bradshaw maintains that KRS 532.110(1)(a)
mandates that the sentences be run concurrently.
We disagree.
KRS 532.110(1)(a) states:
(1)
When multiple sentences of imprisonment
are imposed on a defendant for more than
one (1) crime, including a crime for
which a previous sentence of probation
or conditional discharge has been
revoked, the multiple sentences shall
run concurrently or consecutively as the
court shall determine at the time of
sentence, except that:
(a)
A definite and
term shall run
both sentences
by serviced of
term;
an indeterminate
concurrently and
shall be satisfied
the indeterminate
However, KRS 532.10(4) states:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution, during an escape from
imprisonment, or while he awaits
imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that
offense may be added to the portion of the
term which remained unserved at the time of
the commission of the offense. The sentence
imposed upon any person convicted of an
escape or attempted escape offense shall run
-3-
consecutively with any other sentence which
the defendant must serve.
In Gaither v. Commonwealth, Ky., 963 S.W.2d 621 (1997) (as
modified on denial of rehearing on April 16, 1998), our Supreme
Court held:
The trial court imposed the consecutive
sentence for the escape offense pursuant to
KRS 532.110(4). The pertinent part of this
statute states:
Notwithstanding any provision in
this section to the
contrary...[t]he sentence imposed
upon any person convicted of an
escape or attempted escape offense
shall run consecutively with any
other sentence which the defendant
must serve.
(Emphasis added). The language of this
section is unequivocal. The legislature
obviously intended this section to be an
exception to the other provisions of the
statute.
....
The language of KS 532.110(4) is even
more explicit in creating an exception to the
sentencing maximum of Section (1)(c) than the
language of KRS 532.110(3). The impact, of
course, is to mandate consecutive sentencing
for escape offenses and modify the sentencing
maximum set forth in KRS 532.110(1)(c). See
e.g., Devore, supra. We not further that
Section (1)(c) and Section (4) of KRS 532.110
were enacted in 1976. However, Section (4)
has been twice changed by the legislature.
In 1982, the legislature added this sentence
to Section (4): “Provided, however, that the
sentence imposed upon any person convicted of
an escape or attempted escape offense shall
run consecutively with any other sentence
which the defendant must serve.” 1982 Ky.
Acts 405, p. 1371. In 1992, the words
“[p]rovided, however, that” were struck from
the statute. 1992 Ky. Acts 211, p. 576.
....
-4-
The sentence of twenty years was the sentence
imposed for the escape offense within the
meaning of KRS 532.10(4). KRS 532.110(4)
mandates that a sentence imposed for an
escape or attempted escape “shall run
consecutively with any other sentence which
the defendant must serve.”
Gathier, Id. at 622, 623.
Although Gathier dealt with an escape charge, the same
reasoning applies if a person is convicted of an offense that is
committed while he is imprisoned in a penal institution in that
both are KRS 532.110(4) exceptions to KRS 532.110(1)(a).
See
also Martin v.