GREG GRAHAM v. OFFLOADERS UNLIMITED, INC.; HON. KEVIN KING, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Following lumbar disc surgery to treat Graham’s condition, his doctor instructed him to find alternative employment which did not involve heavy lifting. On May 1, 2000, approximately one month after starting work for Offloaders, Graham injured his back while unloading a truck. Offloaders disputed the allegations of injury, and Graham filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits on June 19, 2000. The ALJ dismissed Graham’s claim pursuant to KRS 342.165(2), which provides: (2) No compensation shall be payable for work-related injuries if the employee at the time of entering the employment of the employer by whom compensation would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing, his physical condition or medical history, if all of the following factors are present: (a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a false representation as to his physical condition or medical history; -2- (b) The employer has relied upon the false representation, and this reliance was a substantial factor in the hiring; and (c) There is a causal connection between the false representation and the injury for which compensation has been claimed. Graham appealed the ALJ’s dismissal to the Board and argued that the ALJ erred in finding a causal connection between his false representations and the injury for which he claimed compensation.