AFFORDABLE ALUMINUM, INC. v. JAMES HOWARD COULTER; HON. J. LANDON OVERFIELD, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Hale, a siding installer, subcontracted with Bell Aluminum to provide labor at $52.00 a square. Hale maintained workers’ compensation coverage for himself through Bell Aluminum via a paycheck deduction. Bell Aluminum was aware that Hale had his own siding business, Stephan & Son. Hale did not carry workers’ compensation coverage on Stephan & Son. Hale worked on his own jobs in between those for which he was hired by Bell Aluminum. Hale was injured working for Bell Aluminum. was his average weekly wage. At issue KRS 342.140(5) provides that “when the employee is working under concurrent contracts with two (2) or more employers and the defendant employer has knowledge of the employment prior to the injury, his wages from all the employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer liable for compensation.” The court held that Hale’s earnings from his own business, Stephan & Son, were not from “covered employment”; -7- thus, they could not be considered concurrent wages. sub judice does not involve concurrent wages. The case KRS 342.140(5) is not at issue here.