Annotate this Case
[…] Trucking concerning Williams' rejection of compensation coverage
in favor of health and accident coverage was sufficient to estop
-3-
KED Trucking from denying compensation coverage.
These petitions
ensue.
We shall first address an issue raised by Williams.
She claims that the Uninsured Employers' Fund's petition is
premature inasmuch as the Board's order remanding to the ALJ was
interlocutory.
We decline to accept this contention on the
authority of Davis v. Island Creek Coal Company, Ky., 969 S.W.2d
712 (1998).
We, therefore, decide the petitions on the merits.
KRS 342.395(1) provides, in relevant part:
Where an employer is subject to this chapter,
then every employee of that employer, as a
part of his contract of hiring or who may be
employed at the time of the acceptance of the
provisions of this chapter by the employer,
shall be deemed to have accepted all the
provisions of this chapter and shall be bound
thereby unless he shall have filed, prior to
the injury or incurrence of occupational
disease, written notice to the contrary with
the employer; . . . [B]efore an employee's
written notice of rejection shall be
considered effective, the employer shall file
the employee's notice of rejection with the
Department of Workers' Claims. The
commissioner of that department shall not
give affect to any rejection of this chapter
not voluntarily made by the employee.
(Emphasis added.)
The question presented is whether Williams made a valid
rejection of the Act.
The ALJ was of the opinion she did.
He
specifically found that Williams voluntarily and with full
understanding of the effect of her action rejected coverage.
He