EPICOR SOFTWARE CORPORATION; JOHN LOCOCO; AND MARTHA PARKER v. TUBE-ICE, LLC
[…] In the present case, both parties were domiciled in Kentucky, the transaction took place in Kentucky and the subject matter of the contract was utilized in Kentucky. As such, we are of the opinion the contract between the predecessors of Epicor and Tube-Ice did not evidence a transaction in interstate commerce and thus the Federal Act is not implicated. Id. -3- The application of the arbitration clause is, then, to be determined by Kentucky's Uniform Arbitration Act. Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 417. Kentucky KRS 417.050 provides, in pertinent part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract. (Emphases added). Epicor, of course, urges us to interpret the arbitration clause as being broad enough to encompass claims of fraud. We do observe KRS 417.050 uses the phrase “any controversy.”