ROY KENNETH ROBERTS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth agrees on appeal that the period of conditional discharge imposed upon Roberts per KRS 532.043 is not valid. As the court made no mention of KRS 532.043 at the September 29, 2000 sentencing hearing, this issue was not -2- preserved. Hence, we shall review Roberts's argument for palpable error per RCr 10.26. KRS 532.043, effective July 15, 1998, states, in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . . shall be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge following release from: (a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or (b) Completion of parole. (2) The period of conditional discharge shall be three (3) years. . . . . (6) The provisions of this section shall apply only to persons convicted, pleading guilty, or entering an Alford plea after July 15, 1998. Although Roberts was resentenced after the effective date of KRS 532.043, he pled guilty to the offenses at issue on March 3, 1997. Hence, per KRS 532.043(6), the provisions of the statute are not applicable to him. Further, in Purvis v.