JAMES STOKES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to whether the motion on its face states grounds that are not
conclusively refuted by the record and which, if true, would
invalidate the conviction."
Osborne v. Commonwealth, Ky. App.,
992 S.W.2d 860, 864 (1998) (quoting Lewis v. Commonwealth, Ky.,
411 S.W.2d 321, 322 (1967)).
Count One of the indictment (September 23, 1998)
alleged “[t]hat during the month of April, 1998, in Warren
County, Kentucky, the above-named defendant committed the crime
of Sexual Abuse First Degree when he subjected [the victim], who
was less than 12 years of age to sexual contact.”
KRS 510.110
provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the
first degree when:
(a) He subjects another person to
sexual contact by forcible
compulsion; or
(b) He subjects another person to
sexual contact who is incapable of
consent because he:
-4-
1. Is physically helpless; or
2. Is less than twelve (12)
years old.
The first-degree sexual abuse charge against Stokes was
based on the fact that the victim was less than twelve years of
age when the abuse occurred.
KRS 510.110(1)(b)(2).
However, it
is uncontested that the victim was born February 14, 1986; thus,
she was twelve years of age in April 1998.