DERON TURSANY v. SHARON EISNER
[…] Ongoing arguments about issues surrounding a child are not sufficient to satisfy the Mennemeyer standard absent a showing of inability or -7- bad faith refusal to cooperate on behalf of the non-petitioning party, this has not been shown. Nor does the evidence satisfy the Scheer standard for modification. Under Scheer, a party seeking to modify a joint custody order must comply with the custody modification provisions of KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350. 814. Scheer, 21 S.W.3d at Under KRS 403.340, a party who seeks modification of a custody order before two years have passed since the date of its entry must show that “[t]he child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.340(1)(a).1 As the evidence shows, both Tursany and his wife agree that Rhealynn is healthy and active and that the sole ground for the motion is their belief that they can provide a more stable environment for her.