JANICE FRANKLIN AND GLEN FRANKLIN v. TAMI SEGUIN AND BARRY FRANKLIN
[…] Finally, the court found that there was not clear and convincing evidence that Tami was unfit to have custody of Alex. From this order, the Franklins now appeal. The Franklins first argue that the trial court erroneously failed to properly consider their claim of de facto custodianship. Specifically, the Franklins maintain that they were not afforded a separate hearing on the issue as required by KRS 403.270. KRS 403.270(1) provides as follows: (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, "de facto custodian" means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period