JANICE FRANKLIN AND GLEN FRANKLIN v. TAMI SEGUIN AND BARRY FRANKLIN
[…] See Peabody Coal Co., 819 S.W.2d at 36. Instead of applying the stricter unfitness standard reserved for parent versus nonparent situations, see Jones v. Jones, Ky. App., 577 S.W.2d 43 (1979), the best interest standard would apply, thereby impairing the rights of the parents. The earlier version of KRS 403.270 did not speak to the issue of de facto custody and there was no other statutory or case law provision for its allowance under the facts of this case. The Franklins cite to KRS 620.027 which provides: The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. In any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child. Although the above statute allows a grandparent to have the same standing as a parent in determining custody where the child is residing with the grandparent, this allowance is limited to the situation where the District Court has jurisdiction in a dependency, neglect or abuse proceeding pursuant to KRS Chapter -8- 620. Such is not the case here and, thus, we need not reach the