JANICE FRANKLIN AND GLEN FRANKLIN v. TAMI SEGUIN AND BARRY FRANKLIN
[…] (b) A person shall not be a de facto custodian until a court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person meets the definition of de facto custodian established in paragraph (a) of this subsection. Once a court determines that a person meets the definition of de facto custodian, the court shall give the person the same standing in custody matters that is given to each parent under this section and KRS 403.280, 403.340, 403.350, 403.420, and 405.020. KRS 403.270(2) provides in pertinent part that: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian. From our reading of the above statute, we do not see that a separate hearing on the issue of de facto custodianship is required so long as the party alleging said status is given the opportunity to present evidence on the issue.