TOMMY PUGH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A hearing
was held on the motion on July 31, 2000, at which time the trial
court revoked Pugh’s conditional discharge and ordered him to
serve his five year sentence.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Pugh contends that his due process rights were
violated when the Graves Circuit Court failed to conduct a proper
evidentiary hearing.
Specifically, he alleges he was denied the
right to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses and to make
an opening or closing statement.
Revocation of a probated or
conditionally discharged sentence is governed by KRS 533.050
which states:
(1)
At any time before the discharge of the
defendant or the termination of the
-2-
sentence of probation or conditional
discharge:
(a)
(b)
(2)
The court may summon the defendant
to appear before it or may issue a
warrant for his arrest upon a
finding of probable cause to
believe that he has failed to
comply with a condition of the
sentence; or
A probation officer, or peace
officer acting at the direction of
a probation officer, who sees the
defendant violate the terms of his
probation or conditional discharge
may arrest the defendant without a
warrant.
The court may not revoke or modify the
conditions of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge except after a
hearing with defendant represented by
counsel and following a written notice
of the grounds for revocation or
modification.
The standard for a revocation hearing has been set forth in
Murphy v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 557 S.W.2d 838 (1977), which
adopted the minimal due process requirements delineated in the
United States Supreme Court cases of Morrissey v. Brewer, 408