DAN E. WILSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] probation revocation, it sentenced him to serve his more recent
sentence consecutively with the prior felony sentence.
is a question of law, our review is de novo.
As this
See, Floyd County
Board of Education, et al. v. Ratliff, et al., Ky., 955 S.W.2d
921 (1997) and Uninsured Employer’s Fund v. Garland, Ky., 805
S.W.2d 116 (1991).
Wilson contends that after his probation had been
revoked, the circuit court was prohibited from running his twoyear sentence consecutively with the balance of the seven-year
sentence that he was then serving pursuant to KRS 533.040(3),
which reads as follows:
A sentence of probation or conditional
discharge shall run concurrently with any
federal or state jail, prison, or parole term
for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless
the sentence of probation or conditional
discharge is revoked. The revocation shall
take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for
revocation come to the attention of the
Department of Corrections, whichever occurs
first. (Emphasis added.)
-3-
Wilson relies on Sutherland v. Commonwealth, Ky., 910 S.W.2d 235
(1995), in which the defendant’s probation was revoked more than
ninety days after Corrections had become aware of the violation.
Sutherland argued that since the hearing occurred outside the