CLIFTON HOLLOWELL AND JUANITA HOLLOWELL v. BELINDA KNIGHT AND BRADLEY DEAN KNIGHT
[…] In March 2000, Bradley filed a custody petition in the Caldwell Circuit Court. The parties stipulated that the Hollowells had been the primary caretakers of the child for a period longer than one year and thus qualified as de facto custodians under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.270. Following a hearing, Bradley and the Hollowells were awarded joint custody with primary physical custody exercised by Bradley. This appeal follows. The Hollowells contend that the circuit court committed reversible error by failing to properly consider KRS 403.340. That statute states, in relevant part, as follows: (1) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. -2- We think the circuit court correctly applied KRS 403.340. The court cited to a district court order which removed custody from Belinda and temporarily placed it with the Hollowells. The circuit court also found that Belinda had been convicted of a drug offense and had tested positive as recently as February 2000 for drugs. The circuit court observed that Belinda currently lives with her boyfriend in Lyon County and that the child resides with the Hollowells in Caldwell County. Based upon the above evidence, the court concluded that Belinda's sole custody seriously endangered the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health under KRS 403.340. Upon the whole, we cannot say that the circuit court's findings were clearly erroneous, nor can we say the circuit court abused its discretion in so holding. Ky. R. Civ.