ROBERT LYNN YOUNG v. ALISA DEVINS YOUNG
[…] This appeal followed. Robert now argues that the circuit court erred in awarding Alisa maintenance. He contends that he is simply unable to pay maintenance since his month living expenses of approximately $1,340 exceed his monthly net income of $740. He further argues that if Alisa would file bankruptcy, she would be able to provide for her reasonable needs and those of the -2- parties' three children. In sum, he maintains that the circuit court did not properly apply the requirements of the maintenance statute, KRS 403.200, and that as such the matter should be reversed and remanded. We have closely studied the record and the law, and find no error. KRS 403.200 provides as follows: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; -3- (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. Of these factors, Robert focuses on (2)(a), i.e., Alisa's financial resources, and (2)(f), i.e., Robert's ability to meet his needs while paying maintenance. With respect to (2)(a), he notes that if Alisa would file bankruptcy, her financial status would be improved.