JAMES FRED JENKINS v. B & S TRUCKING
[…] acceptance provision of the Workers’
Compensation Act in Wells v. Jefferson
County, Ky., 255 S.W.2d 462 (1953). See
also, Mullins v. Manning Coal Corporation,
Ky., 938 S.W.2d 260 (1997), cert. denied, 521
-4-
U.S. 1119, 117 S.Ct. 2511, 138 L.Ed.2d 1014
(1997). We find nothing raised herein which
compels us to revisit the issue and,
therefore, we reaffirm our decision in Wells
upholding the constitutionality of the
Workers’ Compensation Act and the presumptive
acceptance provision contained therein.
...
Shamrock’s exclusive liability to
plaintiffs is clearly governed by KRS
342.690(1): “[T]he liability of such employer
under this chapter shall be exclusive and in
place of all other liability of such employer
to the employee....” There is no other
remedy available. There was no common law
cause of action for non-disabling category
one pneumoconiosis in existence at the time
of the adoption of the present Constitution;
therefore, the jural rights doctrine is
inapplicable. Regardless, the fact that a