THERESA HAHN v. UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] transfers, layoffs, disciplinary actions,
examination scores and preliminary and other
supporting documentation. (Emphasis added).1
Hahn contends that the statute is unambiguous and that
it clearly mandates disclosure of any record relating to her —
even if it falls among the records specifically excluded from
disclosure by KRS 61.878.
Based upon our interpretation of KRS
61.878, we disagree.
In addition to providing a list of public records which
are exempt from review under the Open Records Act absent a court
order (and broad exceptions to the exemptions for state
employees), KRS 61.878 specifically directs that "no court shall
1
This provision contains its own exceptions — none of which
is pertinent here.
-7-
authorize the inspection by any party of any materials pertaining
to civil litigation beyond that which is provided by the Rules of
Civil Procedure governing pretrial discovery[.]"
We read this
provision as overriding the provisions of KRS 61.878(3) and as
operating conclusively to prevent disclosure of the four
documents that Hahn now seeks to review.
The Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure provide that
"Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not