THERESA HAHN v. UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE
[…] officials or others."
KRS 61.871.
The Act undoubtedly militates
in favor of disclosure, and the public agency that is the subject
of an open records request bears the burden of proving that
documents sought fit within an exception to disclosure.
KRS
61.882(3); University of Kentucky v. Courier-Journal, Ky., 830
S.W.2d 373 (1992).
In this case, the Jefferson Circuit Court
correctly held that the University of Louisville had sustained
its burden with respect to the four disputed documents.
Despite the Act's bias in favor of disclosure, KRS
61.878 contains a list of public records which are ordinarily
exempt from review under the Open Records Act.
Listed among
these are "public records or information the disclosure of which
is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by
enactment of the General Assembly."
61.878 (1)(l).
As Hahn
admits, the protections generally afforded by the attorney-client
-6-
privilege have been recognized and incorporated into the statute
by the Kentucky General Assembly.
Thus, we agree that the
disputed documents are beyond the scope of mandatory disclosure.