HOLLY CREEK PRODUCTION CORPORATION v. PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court dismissed the action on the ground that Holly Creek’s tardy designation of the record rendered its petition fatally defective. Holly Creek contends that the court applied the designation requirement too strictly. We affirm. KRS 278.410 provides that parties to proceedings before the PSC may seek review of commission orders by filing an action in the Franklin Circuit Court. KRS 278.420 then provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) Unless an agreed statement of the record is filed with the court, the filing party shall designate, within ten (10) days after an action is filed, the portions of the record necessary to determine the issues raised in the action. . . . The court may enlarge the ten (10) day period where cause is shown. Additionally, the court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record. Holly Creek filed its action for review of the PSC’s order on September 17, 1999. Attached to its complaint was a copy of the PSC’s original order finding Holly Creek liable for the refund and a copy of a subsequent order denying Holly Creek’s motion for reconsideration.