CAROL HOLT v. FT. THOMAS, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT
[…] days of accrued sick leave and a hearing on damages for her
contract and tort claims, the court held that Holt was only
entitled to payment at ten percent of her last daily salary rate,
an amount equal to slightly more than $1,000.
The court’s
decision was based on Policy 03.175 (Retirement) and KRS 161.155.
This appeal by Holt followed.
KRS 161.155(2) requires that each school district allow
each teacher in its school system at least ten days of paid sick
leave during each school year.
The statute also allows sick
leave to accumulate “without limitation.”
KRS 161.155(3).
KRS
161.155(4) addresses using accumulated sick leave at the first of
a school year.
That statute states:
Accumulated days of sick leave shall be
granted to a teacher if, prior to the opening
day of the school year, an affidavit or a
certificate of a physician is presented to
the district board of education, stating that
the teacher is unable to commence his duties
-4-
on the opening day of the school year, but
will be able to assume his duties within a
period of time that the board determines to
be reasonable.
KRS 161.155(4).
KRS 161.155(9) addresses compensation to employees or
teachers for unused sick leave at the time of retirement.
That
statute states:
After July 1, 1982, a district board of
education may compensate, at the time of
retirement, an employee or a teacher for each
unused sick leave day. The rate of
compensation for each unused sick leave day
shall be based on a percentage of the daily
salary rate calculated from the employee’s or
teacher’s last annual salary, not to exceed
thirty percent (30%). Payment for unused
sick leave days shall be incorporated into
the annual salary of the final year of
service; provided that the member makes the
regular retirement contribution for members
on the sick leave payment. The accumulation
of these days includes unused sick leave days
held by the employee or teacher at the time
of implementation of the program.
KRS 161.155(9).
In essence, this statute allows a school
district to compensate a teacher for each unused sick leave day
at the time of retirement but limits the rate of compensation to
no more than thirty percent of the teacher’s last daily salary
rate.
The local school board also had several written
policies.
Policy 03.1232 (Sick Leave) stated that full-time