BARAK, INC. v. WILLIAM A. STOCKSDALE; SHELIA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We find no error in the Board’s decision. In McNutt Construction v. Scott,1 the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the confusion which has arisen concerning the 1 Ky., 40 S.W.3d 854, 859 (2001). -4- exclusion of the effects of the natural aging process from the definition of “injury” in KRS 342.0011(1): As we construe the definition of “injury,” the critical question is one of causation. Although KRS 342.0011(1) clearly indicates that the effects of the natural aging process are not considered to be an “injury,” it also clearly indicates that work-related trauma “which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism” is an “injury.”