BARAK, INC. v. WILLIAM A. STOCKSDALE; SHELIA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.0011(1), as well as the
proposition that a portion of his disability was noncompensable
as being due to a pre-existing active disability.
We find no
error in the Board’s decision.
In McNutt Construction v. Scott,1 the Kentucky Supreme
Court addressed the confusion which has arisen concerning the
1
Ky., 40 S.W.3d 854, 859 (2001).
-4-
exclusion of the effects of the natural aging process from the
definition of “injury” in KRS 342.0011(1):
As we construe the definition of
“injury,” the critical question is one of
causation. Although KRS 342.0011(1) clearly
indicates that the effects of the natural
aging process are not considered to be an
“injury,” it also clearly indicates that
work-related trauma “which is the proximate
cause producing a harmful change in the human
organism” is an “injury.” When the two
provisions are considered in concert, it
appears that the purpose is to emphasize that
only those harmful changes which are
proximately caused by work-related trauma are
compensable pursuant to Chapter 342. Where
work-related trauma causes a dormant