Annotate this Case
[…] employment days.
The Board’s records, however, contradict Jury’s
statement and show that of the approximately six hundred
certified employees, only forty-six are mentioned in the plan to
receive reductions.
No administrator received a reduction of
days, nor did the middle school or high school guidance
counselors.
plan.2
Not all teachers, therefore, were included in the
Assistant Superintendent Clyde Wallace testified that
while not all teachers were included in the plan, all teachers of
similar class and responsibility were reduced.
KRS 161.760(1) provides in part:
The superintendent of schools shall give
notice not later than July 1 each year to
each teacher who holds a contract valid for
the succeeding school year, stating the best
estimate as to the salary to be paid the
teacher during the year. The salary shall
not be lower than the salary paid during the
preceding school year, unless the reduction
is a part of a uniform plan affecting all
teachers in the entire district, or unless
there is a reduction of responsibilities.
2
Administrators other than superintendents are teachers
under KRS 161.760. Estreicher v. Board of Education of Kenton
County, Ky., 950 S.W.2d 839 (1997).
-3-
The reduction in extended employment days is a reduction in
salary:
[A]lthough our statutes do not require a
school district to compensate its certified
personnel for extra services, once extra
compensation is paid, no reduction thereof
may be made except in the two situations
allowed by KRS 161.760(1). As the
appellants’ duties were not decreased and as
they were not provided notice of the
reduction in salary, the reductions were
validly made only if the administrative
salary schedule was a part of a uniform plan
affecting the entire district.3
The Board could reduce the teachers’ extended
employment days only if there was a uniform plan to be
implemented or the teachers received a corresponding reduction in
responsibilities:
The clear wording of the statute
mandates that reductions in salary which are
a part of “a uniform plan affecting all
teachers in the entire district” may be had
without the specific notice required in
subsection (3); this latter section is
designed to give notice only to those persons
who have suffered a reduction in
responsibility and corresponding reduction in
salary outside of an overall plan affecting
all teachers.4