FRANCISCO BARROSO v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court disagreed and allowed the juvenile adjudication to be admitted for impeachment purposes. On cross-examination by the Commonwealth, Barroso testified that he had pled guilty to receiving over $300 dollars in stolen property in juvenile court in March 1997. He also testified that receiving over $300 dollars in stolen property was considered a felony offense. KRS 610.320(4) provides that: Subject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be admissible in court at any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult, at any subsequent criminal trial relating to that same person. Juvenile court records made available pursuant to this section may be used for impeachment purposes during a criminal trial, and may be used during the sentencing phase of a criminal trial. However, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent of an offense which would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender based upon that adjudication. The Commonwealth concedes that KRS 610.320(4) was applied retroactively to Barroso’s juvenile court adjudication. KRS 446.080(3) provides: “No statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” -8- “This is a principle fundamental to statutory construction in Kentucky.”