KENTEC COAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] to issuance of the noncompliance citation in February 1997.
He
indicated that the inspector properly exercised his discretion in
finding that Kentec had failed to comply with its planting plan
and properly revegetate the area in a timely manner to achieve
the postmining forest land use.
-12-
First, we note that the violations of 405 KAR 16:200
and 405 KAR 16:210 were merged and treated as a single entity, so
a violation of either would support a finding of noncompliance.
Nevertheless, we believe the hearing officer correctly found a
violation of both regulations.
KRS 350.090(1) requires a mining permittee to submit a
reclamation plan for approval by the Resources Cabinet.
KRS
350.093(1) provides that time and distance limits requiring
backfilling, grading, and planting “be kept current, so that all
reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner
and as contemporaneously as practical under regulations
promulgated by the cabinet.”
(emphasis added).
Similarly, KRS
350.100(1) imposes a duty on the permittee to commence
reclamation of the area “as contemporaneously as practicable
after the beginning of operations on that area in accordance with
plans previously approved by the cabinet.”
KRS 350.100(2)