KENTEC COAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] Nevertheless, we believe the hearing officer correctly found a violation of both regulations. KRS 350.090(1) requires a mining permittee to submit a reclamation plan for approval by the Resources Cabinet. KRS 350.093(1) provides that time and distance limits requiring backfilling, grading, and planting “be kept current, so that all reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner and as contemporaneously as practical under regulations promulgated by the cabinet.” (emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 350.100(1) imposes a duty on the permittee to commence reclamation of the area “as contemporaneously as practicable after the beginning of operations on that area in accordance with plans previously approved by the cabinet.”