KENTEC COAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] a violation of either would support a finding of noncompliance.
Nevertheless, we believe the hearing officer correctly found a
violation of both regulations.
KRS 350.090(1) requires a mining permittee to submit a
reclamation plan for approval by the Resources Cabinet.
KRS
350.093(1) provides that time and distance limits requiring
backfilling, grading, and planting “be kept current, so that all
reclamation efforts proceed in an environmentally sound manner
and as contemporaneously as practical under regulations
promulgated by the cabinet.”
(emphasis added).
Similarly, KRS
350.100(1) imposes a duty on the permittee to commence
reclamation of the area “as contemporaneously as practicable
after the beginning of operations on that area in accordance with
plans previously approved by the cabinet.”
KRS 350.100(2)
permits the Resources Cabinet to delay planting if it appears
necessary due to environmental conditions.
405 KAR 16:200,
Section 3 states:
Timing. Seeding and planting of disturbed
areas with permanent species shall be
conducted no later than during the first