KENTEC COAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] compliance with Chapter 350, to adopt procedures with respect to
filing reports, and to order the suspension of any permit for
failure to comply with the statutory or regulatory provisions.
KRS 350.050.
See also KRS 13A.100.
KRS 350.0301 provides for certain procedures in
connection with administrative hearings challenging agency
action, including noncompliance citations.
It requires a hearing
before a duly qualified hearing officer, a written report and
recommended order, representation by counsel, and the opportunity
to offer testimony evidence and cross-examine witnesses.
350.0301(5) states in part:
KRS
“The cabinet shall promulgate
administrative regulations, pursuant to the provisions set forth
in this chapter, establishing formal and informal hearing
procedures . . . before an impartial hearing officer who is
independent of any prosecutorial functions of the cabinet.”
The
Resources Cabinet’s regulations accordingly provide for notice of
noncompliance or cessation order, 405 KAR 12:020, Section 5; the
right to discovery, 400 KAR 1:040; representation by counsel with
the opportunity to make oral or written argument, offer