NORTHEAST HEALTH MANAGEMENT, INC. AND MCLEAN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC. v. KIMBERLY JAN COTTON AND PAMELA HOWELL
[…] must be first a finding of failure to
exercise reasonable care, and then an
additional finding that this negligence was
accompanied by “wanton or reckless disregard
for the lives, safety or property of others.”
This bears an element not distinguishable
from malice implied from the facts.
Horton did not involve a claim of wrongful discharge, and thus is
distinguishable from the case sub judice.
This Court in Simpson County Steeplechase Ass’n, Inc. v.
Roberts,10 addressed the availability of punitive damages in a
wrongful discharge case.
The Court noted that “[u]nder KRS
411.184(1)(f), “‘[p]unitive damages’ includes exemplary damages
and means damages, other than compensatory and nominal damages,
awarded against a person to punish and to discourage him and
9
Ky., 690 S.W.2d 382, 389-90 (1985).
10
Ky.App., 898 S.W.2d 523, 525 (1995)(citing Hensley v. Paul
Miller Ford, Inc., Ky., 508 S.W.2d 759 (1974); and Harrod v.
Fraley, Ky., 289 S.W.2d 203, 205 (1956)).
-14-
others from similar conduct in the future.”
Further, KRS
411.184(2) states, “[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages
only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the
plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”
This Court in
Roberts, supra, stated, “[t]he key element in deciding whether
punitives are appropriate is malice or conscious wrongdoing.
Malice may be implied from outrageous conduct and need not be
express so long as the conduct is sufficient to evidence
conscious wrongdoing.”11
This Court in Roberts, recognized that
punitive damages can be recovered in a wrongful discharge case:
Generally, punitive damages have been
allowed in actions for wrongful discharge of
an at-will employee where the action has been
based upon the claim that the discharge was
in violation of public policy. Courts have
reasoned that such a violation sounds in tort
and that all damages including punitives are
available. Punitive damages are thus used as
a deterrent [citations omitted].12
The hospital argues that under KRS 411.184(3) it should
not be liable for Dennis’ actions.
KRS 411.184(3) provides,
“[i]n no case shall punitive damages be assessed against a
principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee unless
such principal or employer authorized or ratified or should have
anticipated the conduct in question.”
This Court addressed the
application of KRS 411.184(3) in Roberts, supra, where the
employer’s agent discharged ten employees for union activity:
11
Id.
12
Id. at 526.
-15-
In the instant case, Shannon, the owner and
sole shareholder of Simpson County
Steeplechase, stated that Pessin had sole,