COURTNEY L. GOULD v. DWAINA L. BURKHARDT
[…] district court had transferred the case to the circuit court
because there was a pending child custody action involving these
parties in Henry Circuit Court.
We note that at the time, Judge
Fritz was the only circuit court judge in the 12th circuit and
-5-
had presided over the circuit court action in Henry County.
While it is unclear whether the district court transferred the
case to the circuit court upon the request of a party or sua
sponte, we believe the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear the
matter and issue a DVO in this case pursuant to KRS 403.735(c)
and the 12th Circuit local protocol.
Courtney’s second issue concerns the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the DVO.
Under KRS 403.750(1), a court may
issue a DVO “if it finds from a preponderance of the evidence
that an act or acts of domestic violence and abuse have occurred
and may again occur. . . .”
KRS 403.720(1) defines “domestic
violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury,
sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent
physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or
assault between family members. . . .”
In discussing the