BILLY BELCHER v. ANGELA POTTER AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] One
line of cases holds that private agreements,
even oral agreements, are permissible. Such
agreements may be enforced by the courts
against the parties so long as (1) they are
proved with “reasonable certainty,” and (2)
the court finds that the agreement is
equitable and fair to the affected children
under the circumstances [citations omitted].
A second line of cases supports the
traditional view that there is an absolute
duty to support one’s child and that such
obligation may not be diminished by contract
between the parties [citations omitted].
The issue is further complicated by KRS
403.250(1), which states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided .
. . the provisions of any decree
respecting maintenance or support
may be modified only upon a showing
of changed circumstances so
substantial and continuing as to
make the terms unconscionable.
KRS 403.250(1) provides the exclusive
14
Ky.App., 711 S.W.2d 857 (1986).
-9-
method for effecting a modification of an
award of child support where a parent paying
support has not agreed to automatic increases
based upon a percentage of earnings [citation
omitted].