CHARLES HELTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Unfortunately, in his three-page brief, Helton adds
nothing to the arguments that he made before the trial court.
Similarly, the Commonwealth, in its three-page brief, has
provided very little assistance in deciding this case.
The
Commonwealth cites Commonwealth v. Gross,4 and Silverburg v.
Commonwealth,5 for its argument that “[t]he law [ ] has been well
settled that the trial court lost jurisdiction over the criminal
sentence ten days after entry of judgment in 1983.”
As we will
demonstrate herein, this simple statement merely scratches the
surface of this area of the law.
KRS 532.070(1) provides as follows:
When a sentence of imprisonment for a
felony is fixed by a jury pursuant to KRS
532.060 and the trial court, having regard to
the nature and circumstances of the crime and
to the history and character of the
defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence
of imprisonment is necessary but that the
4
Ky., 936 S.W.2d 85 (1996)(appellant’s name was Charles J.
Gross, II).
5
Ky., 587 S.W.2d 241 (1979).
-3-
maximum term fixed by the jury is unduly
harsh, the court may modify that sentence and
fix a maximum term within the limits provided
in KRS 532.060 for the offense for which the
defendant presently stands convicted.
We agree with the Commonwealth that in Silverburg the Supreme
Court held that 38 days after the entry of the judgment and
sentence the trial court had “lost jurisdiction of the case and
the entry of the order modifying the sentence is void.”6