Annotate this Case
[…] The issues raised are purely questions of law concerning the constitutionality of the statute, and the facts are not pertinent to the appeal. Suffice it to say the action is taken on behalf of minors who were adversely affected by the “No Pass-No Drive” law, which operates to suspend the driver’s license of any 16 or 17-year-old student who drops out of school or is deemed academically deficient. KRS 159.051(1)-(4). Specifically, the statute provides as follows: (1) When a student age sixteen (16) or seventeen (17) drops out of school or is declared to be academically deficient, the school administrator or his designee shall notify the superintendent of schools of the district in which the student is a resident or is enrolled. The reports shall be made at the end of each semester but may be made earlier in the semester for accumulated absences. A student shall be deemed to have dropped out of school when he has nine (9) or more unexcused absences in the preceding semester. Any absences due to suspension shall be unexcused absences. A student shall be deemed to be academically deficient when he has not received passing grades in at least four (4) courses, or the equivalent of four (4) courses, in the preceding semester. The local school board shall adopt a policy to reflect a similar standard for academic deficiency for students in alternative, special education, or part-time programs. (2) Within ten (10) days after receiving the notification, the superintendent shall report the student’s name and Social Security number to the Transportation Cabinet. As soon as possible thereafter, the cabinet shall notify the student that his operator’s license, -4- permit, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been revoked or denied and shall inform the student of his right to a hearing before the District Court of appropriate venue to show cause as to the reasons his driver’s license should be reinstated. Within fifteen (15) days after this notice is sent, the custodial parent, legal guardian, or next friend of the student may request an ex parte hearing before the District Court. The student shall not be charged District Court filing fees. The notification shall inform the student that he is not required to have legal counsel.