J. C. MALONE ASSOCIATES v. RAMON SANFORD; THOMAS A. NANNEY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In its appeal to the Board, Malone Associates argued that because Sanford’s base pay of $8.13 was readily ascertainable and fixed, the ALJ should not have been permitted to speculate as to what his earnings would have been under the piece rate system. The Board reasoned, however, that because both parties agreed that Sanford’s actual hourly wage was to be based on a combination of his base pay plus his output pay, both -2- components had to be considered in arriving at his average weekly wage. We are in complete agreement with the Board’s analysis. KRS 342.140(1)(f) provides for this very situation: The average weekly wage of the injured employee shall be determined as follows: (1) If at the time of the injury which resulted in death or disability or the last date of injurious exposure preceding death or disability from an occupational disease: . . . . (f) The hourly wage has not been fixed or cannot be ascertained, the wage for the purpose of calculating the compensation shall be taken to the usual wage for similar services where the services are rendered by paid employees. (Emphasis added). Because there is no way to determine the output pay component of Sanford’s wage as he only worked one-half day, the ALJ correctly determined that his hourly wage was not ascertainable. Resort to subsection (1)(f) of the statute was not only appropriate; it was required.