PASCHALL TRUCK LINES, INC. v. MARY CARBONE; HON. DONNA H. TERRY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The ALJ determined Carbone’s psychological condition arising from the April 9, 1995 accident was compensable and awarded 30 percent occupational disability. 1 The employer Effective 12-12-96, KRS 342.0011(1) was amended. The amended version provides: “Injury means any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.” The remainder of the statute is unchanged. -3- appealed to the Board which affirmed.