PASCHALL TRUCK LINES, INC. v. MARY CARBONE; HON. DONNA H. TERRY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (1) "Injury" means any work-related harmful
change in the human organism, arising out of
and in the course of employment, . . . .
"Injury" when used generally, unless the
context indicates otherwise, shall include an
occupational disease, but shall not include a
psychological, psychiatric, or stress-related
change in the human organism, unless it is a
direct result of a physical injury.
The ALJ determined Carbone’s psychological condition
arising from the April 9, 1995 accident was compensable and
awarded 30 percent occupational disability.
1
The employer
Effective 12-12-96, KRS 342.0011(1) was amended. The amended
version provides: “Injury means any work-related traumatic
event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative
trauma, arising out of and in the course of employment which
is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the
human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.”
The
remainder of the statute is unchanged.
-3-
appealed to the Board which affirmed.
The Board concluded that
the “phrase, ‘physical injury’ as used in the . . . [statute],
means a physical incident resulting in a work-related harmful