SEXTET MINING CORPORATION v. DAVID ISBELL; HON. ZARING ROBERTSON, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (emphasis added) The ALJ declined to give Dr. Joyce’s opinion presumptive weight under the version of KRS 342.315 effective December 12, 1996, instead following the general rule that the claim is governed by the law in effect on the date of last exposure. The ALJ concluded plaintiff suffers from category ½ CWP and awarded RIB at the rate of $155.98 per week, for 208 weeks. The Board affirmed. The notice requirements of KRS 342.316 (2)(a) apply to RIB claims. Shelcha, supra. issue in Shelcha The version of KRS 342.316(2)(a) at [the same version in effect on the date of last exposure in the case sub judicie] provides: [N]otice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the -3- employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur. The notice statute should be liberally construed in favor of the claimant. Id. at 695. Here, appellant contends notice was not given as soon as practicable, because it was not given for thirteen months after the March 1994 chest x-ray. That misstates the evidence.