Annotate this Case
[…] specific or general.
Appellant argues that the language in KRS
342.320(3) clearly states, "the date of injury or last exposure
shall control the applicable maximum attorney's fee."
Therefore,
because Ballard's injury occurred prior to December 12, 1996,
appellant argues that he is not subject to the $2,000 limit.
Appellant contends that, contrary to the Board's opinion, the
language in KRS 342.320(3) is not "general" or "non-specific",
-6-
but clearly evidences that the legislature intended that the date
of injury should control the maximum attorney fee.
We disagree.
KRS 342.320, as amended effective December 12, 1996,
states in pertinent part:
(1) All fees of attorneys and physicians, and
all charges of hospitals under this chapter,
shall be subject to the approval of an
administrative law judge or arbitrator
pursuant to the statutes and administrative
regulations.
(2) Attorney’s fees for services under this
chapter on behalf of an employee shall be
subject to the following maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the award not
to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for
services performed up to and including the
date of a written determination by the
arbitrator. This fee shall be paid by the
employee from the proceeds of the award or
settlement.
. . . .
(d) Attorney-client employment contracts
entered into and signed prior to December 12,
1996, for injuries or date of last exposure
occurring prior to December 12, 1996, shall
not be subject to the conditions of
paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this
subsection, and the law existing at the date
of the injury or last exposure to the hazards
of an occupational disease shall apply.
(3) In approving an allowance of attorney’s
fees, the administrative law judge or
arbitrator shall consider the extent,
complexity, and quality of services rendered
. . . The date of injury or last exposure
shall control the applicable maximum
attorneys fee. (emphasis added).
The amended statute specifically states that attorneyclient contracts entered into before December 12, 1996 concerning
an injury which occurred before December 12, 1996 are not bound