GREGORY HILL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] barred from relitigating the issue of his entitlement to jail
time credit because he failed to appeal the denial of his May
1996, motion.
Consequently, appellant has voluntarily
relinquished any right to raise the exact issue again in a
subsequent motion.
Under the doctrine of res judicata, once the
-2-
trial court’s May 1996, denial of the motion for jail-time credit
became final, it was, and is, binding as to the same parties.1
Nevertheless, it is clear that appellant’s substantive
complaint is without merit.
He is, in reality, requesting double
credit and his reliance upon KRS 532.120(5), and Bailey v.
Commonwealth,2 is therefore misplaced.
The plain language of KRS
532.120(5), provides:
If a person serving a sentence of
imprisonment escapes from custody, the escape
shall interrupt the sentence. The
interruption shall continue until the person
is returned to the institution from which he
escaped or to an institution administered by
the Department of Corrections. Time spent in
actual custody prior to return under this
section shall be credited against the
sentence if custody rested solely on an
arrest or surrender for the escape itself.
(Emphasis added).
The situation in this case is very like the one
addressed by this court in Martin v. Commonwealth,3 which also
provides some guidance as to the rationale at work in Bailey:
Since Martin received credit for the time
awaiting sentence against the underlying