MARKSBURY CORNETT ENGINEERING CORPORATION v. C & F ELECTRIC CORPORATION
[…] C&F bears the burden of approximating the delay damages incurred as a result of MCE’s conduct, and as its proof on that issue fell short the trial court erred in denying MCE’s motion for directed verdict. As we have ruled in favor of MCE as to its argument regarding its motion for directed verdict, we need not address its argument concerning the admissibility and propriety of Stratton’s testimony. MCE also maintains that the trial court erred in holding that it could not recover its attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in defending against C&F’s liens pursuant to KRS 376.220(3), which provides in part: If any person files a statement asserting a lien against any contractor or any fund due the contractor, for an amount in excess of the amount actually due, the person filing the lien shall be liable to any person damaged thereby to the extent of such damage, including reasonable court costs and attorneys’ fees incurred by the injured parties. MCE contends that “the amount actually due” language of KRS 376.220(3) refers to the amount due to C&F, and argues in its brief on appeal that “a claimant who liens public funds in an amount that exceeds what is actually owed the claimant is liable to the contractor to the extent the contractor