JAMES V. GAY; ELLIS C. GAY; AND EARL GAY v. TONY TIPTON; JERRY MILLER; JOYCE K. DAVIS; AND TEDDY MARTIN
[…] entitled to relief under any set of facts which could be proved
in support of his claim."
Pari-Mutuel Clerks' Union of Kentucky,
Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, Ky., 551 S.W.2d
801, 803 (1977).
We agree with Tipton that there is no cause of action
stated against him for which relief can be granted.
Assuming for
the sake of argument that Tipton attempted to convey a passway
across the Gay property which he did not own to Miller's
predecessor in title, we agree with Tipton that the conveyance of
the passway was
void ab initio.
Under KRS 381.150, "a deed . .
. purporting to pass or assure a greater right or estate than the
person can lawfully pass shall operate to convey . . .so much of
the right and estate as that person can lawfully convey."
-10-
See
also Sirls v. Jordan, Ky. App., 625 S.W.2d 106, 108 (1981).
Thus, if Tipton did not own the passway across the Gay property,
he could not convey same to Miller's predecessor in title.
While
Miller or his predecessors in title may have a cause of action