BILL HOLBROOK v. GOLDEN OAK MINING COMPANY, L.P.; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD; ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] Leiber’s report was not overcome by “clear, convincing, positive proof,” and that Holbrook was, therefore, not entitled to RIB. When the Board issued its opinion reversing the RIB award and remanding -2- the claim to the ALJ for dismissal, Holbrook’s petition to this court for review followed. The significant issue involved in this case is the interpretation of KRS 342.315(2), as amended effective December 12, 1996, which provides as follows: The physicians and institutions performing evaluations pursuant to this section shall render reports encompassing their findings and opinions in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence. When arbitrators or administrative law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence. In Magic Coal Company v. Fox, 47 Ky.