BILL HOLBROOK v. GOLDEN OAK MINING COMPANY, L.P.; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD; ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
[…] The ALJ thus
On Golden Oak’s appeal to the Board, the
Board held that the ALJ erroneously determined that the December
1996 version of KRS 342.315(2) was not applicable and further
held that the “presumptive weight” to be given to Dr. Leiber’s
report was not overcome by “clear, convincing, positive proof,”
and that Holbrook was, therefore, not entitled to RIB.
When the
Board issued its opinion reversing the RIB award and remanding
-2-
the claim to the ALJ for dismissal, Holbrook’s petition to this
court for review followed.
The significant issue involved in this case is the
interpretation of KRS 342.315(2), as amended effective December
12, 1996, which provides as follows:
The physicians and institutions performing
evaluations pursuant to this section shall
render reports encompassing their findings
and opinions in the form prescribed by the
commissioner. The clinical findings and
opinions of the designated evaluator shall be
afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators
and administrative law judges and the burden
to overcome such findings and opinions shall
fall on the opponent of that evidence. When
arbitrators or administrative law judges
reject the clinical findings and opinions of
the designated evaluator, they shall
specifically state in the order the reasons
for rejecting that evidence.
In Magic Coal Company v. Fox, 47 Ky. L. Summ. 5
(May 26, 2000) Ky., ___ S.W.3d ___ (2000), the Kentucky Supreme
Court held that the 1996 amendments to KRS 342.315 apply to all
claims pending before the fact finder on or after that date and