EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION v. DON STEPHENS
[…] Having determined that it was proper for the circuit court to address the issue of jurisdiction, the next question is whether the court reached the proper result. We believe it did. As both the circuit court and Stephens have noted, the -5- legislature has vested the Franklin Circuit Court with exclusive jurisdiction in delinquency proceedings. KRS 304.33-040(3)(a) provides: The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, including, but not limited to, all disputes involving purported assets of the insurer. (Emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 304.33-190(2)provides: Upon the issuance of an order directing the commissioner to liquidate a domestic insurer, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating to the liquidation, including, but not limited to, the proper scope and application of the provisions of this subtitle to the liquidation as well as all interpretation and enforceability of all contracts of insurance to which the insurer is a party. (Emphasis added).