JOHN P. MCCARTY, SECRETARY FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. LARRY MILLER, JUDGE POWELL CIRCUIT COURT AND LYNDON WOODROW PELFREY
[…] However, petitioner points out that CR 17.04 does not specifically designate who is responsible for paying the guardian ad litem fee in a case such as this one that is a divorce action. The Court notes that there is a specific statute which gives courts the authority to assess attorney’s fees for a guardian ad litem. That statute is KRS 453.060 and it reads in pertinent part: (2) A guardian ad litem or warning order attorney shall be allowed by the court a reasonable fee for his services, to be paid by the plaintiff and taxed as costs[.] This particular statutory provision has been interpreted to assess guardian ad litem fees as costs against the Commonwealth in actions for involuntary termination of parental rights in order to pay for the services involved in the representation of the minor children or an indigent parent.