GALEN M. THURMAN, III v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Although Dr. Quertermous
indicated that Thurman has severe osteoarthritis, he offered no
opinion as to what caused Thurman’s disability.
Furthermore, Dr.
Price appears to believe that the degenerative changes in
Thurman’s spine are attributable to scoliosis, polio and
insertion of the Harrington rods.
Although there does appear to
be conflicting evidence, the decision is supported by substantial
evidence and must be affirmed.
Appellant next contends that the 1992 amendments to KRS
61.600 are violative of Section 19 of the Kentucky Constitution.
Prior to the 1992 amendments, KRS 61.600 provided entitlement to
disability retirement benefits as long as the “disability did not
pre-exist at the time of membership in the system or upon reemployment.”
Following the amendment, that particular provision
now requires that “[t]he incapacity does not result directly or
indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease or
-6-
condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent.”
Thurman maintains that
because he would have been entitled to retirement benefits under
pre-amendment version of KRS 61.600, the amended version of KRS
61.600 is an ex post facto law violative of the Kentucky
Constitution.
The crux of Thurman’s argument is that because he