ROSCOE DALE WILBURN V. A. P. GREEN INDUSTRIES, INC.; SPECIAL FUND; HON. JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dr. Powell diagnosed Level 1/1 silicosis and provided pulmonary function study values of 109% FVC and 122% FEV 1. Dr. Powell assigned an impairment rating of 0%, and indicated that Wilburn’s occupational implications were not greater than the impairment rating listed. A. P. Green presented medical reports from Dr. B. T. Westerfield and Dr. Betty Joyce (Dr. Joyce). Both doctors indicated that Wilburn’s films were negative for occupational disease. It appears that neither of these doctors performed pulmonary function testing. -2- Dr. Joyce’s evaluation of Wilburn was performed pursuant to KRS 342.315, which provides that “[t]he clinical findings and opinions of [the university medical school evaluator] shall be afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.” KRS 342.315(2). Wilburn filed a motion in limine with the ALJ seeking to either exclude Dr. Joyce’s report or to order that it not be given presumptive weight on the ground that KRS 342.315 is unconstitutional. Wilburn’s motion was denied.