ALBERT DURHAM v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, the court failed to include the legal definition of self-protection at this juncture. Additionally, in Instructions No. 6 and No.7, the court instructed the jury on the defenses of protection of another and protection of property as they applied to the offenses of murder and first-degree manslaughter. The appellant contends that these defenses should have been incorporated into the instructions on murder and manslaughter and not set out in separate instructions. The defense of self-protection is set forth in KRS 503.050 which provides: (1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person. (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, or sexual intercourse compelled by force or threat. -5- (3) Any evidence presented by the defendant to establish the existence of a prior act or acts of domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS 403.720 by the person against whom the defendant is charged with employing physical force shall be admissible under this section. The defense of self-protection is a statutory defense with specific criteria which must be shown to justify its use.