FRANK W. BRIGHT v. HONORABLE WILLIAM M. HALL INDICTMENT NO. 96-CR-00128(1) COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See also Kellogg v. Shoemaker, 46 F.3d 503 (6th Cir.)(reaffirming Sneed), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 839, 116 S. Ct. 120, 133 L. Ed. 2d 70 (1995); Pickens v. Butler, 814 F.2d 237 (5th Cir.)(holding parole revocation hearing not required under Louisiana statute), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 924, 108 S. Ct. 284, 98 L. Ed. 2d 245 (1987). Bright also relies on KRS 533.040(3)1 in arguing that the circuit court could not order his sentences to run consecutively because his parole was not revoked within ninety days following the date his 1 violation of the conditions of parole came to the KRS 533.040(3) provides: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. -5- attention of the Corrections Department. See Kiser v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 829 S.W.2d 432 (1992). Bright’s reliance on KRS 533.040(3) is misplaced for several reasons. First, this statutory provision applies to revocation of probation or conditional discharge, not revocation of parole.