FRANK W. BRIGHT v. HONORABLE WILLIAM M. HALL INDICTMENT NO. 96-CR-00128(1) COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Mullins v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 956 S.W.2d 222, 223 (1997)(discussing the different functions of probation and parole). Furthermore, as indicated earlier, under KRS 439.352, parole is automatically revoked without a hearing upon conviction for a subsequent offense while on parole. 533.040(3) applied to impose a time Therefore, even if KRS limitation on a parole revocation procedure (which we believe it does not), any time limitation for running the sentences consecutively was satisfied. Second, in Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380 (1996), the Supreme Court held that KRS 533.060(2) takes precedence over KRS 533.040(3) in situations involving conviction for a felony committed while on parole or probation. KRS 533.060(2) states as follows: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony -6- committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. Consequently, applying KRS 533.060(2), the circuit court and the Department of Corrections properly found that Bright’s twenty-year sentence in Indictment No. 96-CR-128 should run consecutively to the six-year sentence he received in Indictment Nos. 93-CR-31, 93-CR-32, and 93-CR-33, for which he