PAUL W. SHELTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] trial court revoked Shelton’s probation.2
This appeal followed.
Shelton claims that Detective Liebe’s testimony at the
revocation hearing did not concern his alleged involvement in the
burglary of Duke’s or the murder of Robertson. He further alleges
that the motion to revoke his probation “concerned entirely
different crimes” than the crimes about which Detective Liebe
testified at the revocation hearing, e.g. tampering with physical
evidence, conspiring to commit robbery and knowingly receiving
stolen property.
Thus, Shelton claims the Commonwealth violated
the notice requirement of KRS 533.050(2).
KRS 533.050(2) provides as follows: “The court may not revoke
or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or
conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant
represented by counsel and following a written notice of the
2
The court order revoking probation found that Shelton had
“made a statement on 3-8-98 [as] to his involvement in criminal
activity [the result of] which he [is] charged with Complicity to
Murder; First Degree Robbery; Tampering with Physical Evidence
and Knowingly Receiving Stolen Property”.
-3-