YELLOW CAB COMPANY OF LOUISVILLE v. WARREN L. HOFFMAN
[…] Courts from other jurisdictions, after analyzing their specific statutory requirements, have resolved this issue with varying results. See generally, Lee R. Russ, J.D., Annotation, Applicability of Uninsured Motorist Statutes to Self-Insurers, 27 A.L.R. 4th 1266 (1998). Thus, we shall set forth below the Kentucky statutes that relate to this issue and attempt to discern the intent of the Legislature as it relates to the application of uninsured motorist coverage to self-insurers. First, KRS 304.20-020(1), our uninsured motorist statute, reads as follows: No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in KRS 304.39-110 under provisions approved by the commissioner, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided that the named insured shall have the right to reject in writing such coverage; and provided further that, unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with a policy previously issued to him by the same insurer. (emphasis added). -6- It is apparent from the plain words employed in this statute that all motor vehicle liability insurance policies must provide uninsured motorist coverage for those insured thereunder unless the named insured has exercised the right to reject the coverage in writing. Uninsured motorist coverage is mandated to be included in every “automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy” unless specifically rejected. KRS 304.20-020(1). This legislation was adopted to provide indemnification to persons injured by financially irresponsible persons.