Annotate this Case
[…] The court is competent to determine
whether Anthem engaged in wrongful acts and whether those acts
tainted the rate-making process. The filed rate doctrine (and
separation of powers constraints) precludes only the court’s
being asked to redo the agency’s legislative business and
substituting its policy judgments for the agency’s. See American
Telephone and Telegraph Company v. Central Office Telephone,
Inc., supra, (concurring opinion by Chief Justice Rehnquist).
-13-
These considerations would very likely foil the
remainder of the Attorney General’s claim were it not for KRS
367.190.
That statute, which underscores the Attorney General’s
authority to seek to enjoin unfair trade practices, provides in
subpart (3) as follows:
In order to obtain a temporary or permanent
injunction, it shall not be necessary to
allege or prove that an adequate remedy at
law does not exist. Further, it shall not be
necessary to allege or prove that irreparable
injury, loss or damage will result if the
injunctive relief is denied.
We regard this relaxation of the usual standards governing the
availability of an injunction as a strong indication of the
General Assembly’s intent that the Consumer Protection Act, in
the hands of the Attorney General, be a flexible and effective