MARCELLO MAJORS v. BARBARA MAJORS (WEATHERSPOON)
[…] Barbara contends that the trial court’s order denying Marcello’s motion to establish child support provided sufficient reasons and justification for its deviation from the child support guidelines. She argues that the court utilized its equitable power in not requiring her to pay child support based on the prior history of the parties. She maintains it is unfair to require her to pay additional child support when Marcello is now receiving the same amount — through the children’s Social Security benefits — as she received when she had custody of the children. KRS 403.211(3) states in relevant part: A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of established the by amount the of child support Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and -5- (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. In its order denying Marcello’s motion, the trial court relied on the fact that the two previous agreed orders of August 1996 and July 1997, transferring sole custody of the parties’ minor children to Marcello, failed to mention child support and that Marcello was receiving the children’s Social