MARCELLO MAJORS v. BARBARA MAJORS (WEATHERSPOON)
[…] Marcello argues that the trial court erred by failing to determine Barbara’s child support obligation according to the Kentucky Child Support statutes. He contends that statutory law provides that the child support guidelines create a rebuttable presumption for assigning the amount of child support. We agree. KRS 403.211 provides, in pertinent part: (2) At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. -3- Furthermore, KRS 403.213(2) establishes a rebuttable presumption supporting modification of an existing child support order where there is a material change in circumstances, which is defined as a fifteen percent (15%) change in the amount of support due per month in the parties’ child support