WILLIAM DENNIS BLACK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in the course of a civil or criminal proceeding has long been
recognized as a criminal contempt.
-3-
Ketcham v. Commonwealth, 204
Ky. 168, 263 S.W. 725 (1924).
Further, a court’s inherent
authority to determine “the extent of punishment to be imposed
upon a recalcitrant witness is a matter within the reasonable
discretion of the trial court (except where a jury trial is
required under Bloom v. State of Illinois, 391 U.S. 194, 88 S.Ct.
1477, 20 L.Ed.2d 522 [1968]), which discretion is reviewable by
this court.”
Arnett v. Meade, Ky., 462 S.W.2d 940, 948 (1971).
Moreover, KRS 421.140 was declared unconstitutional in
Woods v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 712 S.W.2d 363 (1986).
KRS
421.140 states that “[i]f a witness refuses to testify, or to be
sworn . . . he shall be imprisoned so long as he refuses, or
until he testifies” and that “final disposition of the case in
which he so refuses shall discharge him from imprisonment.”
The
court in Woods held the statute was unconstitutional because it
“binds the hands of the trial court whether its purpose is to
punish a witness for refusing to testify or to coerce that
witness to testify and purge himself of his contempt of court.”
712 S.W.2d at 365.