WILLIAM DENNIS BLACK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] defiance rather than seeking to coerce tomorrow’s compliance.’”)
That being so, the court was entitled to sentence him consistent
with a finding of criminal contempt.
Next, appellant contends that the court erred by
ordering that his contempt sentence should run consecutively.
disagree.
True enough, KRS 532.110(1)(a) states that when a
defendant receives multiple sentences of imprisonment for more
-6-
We
than one crime, one a definite term and another an indeterminate
term, the sentences are required to run concurrently to each
other.
However, KRS 532.110(4) states in part as follows:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution . . . or while he awaits
imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that
offense may be added to the portion of the
term which remained unserved at the time of
the commission of the offense.
Thus, KRS 532.110(4) creates an exception to the limitation set
forth in KRS 532.110(1)(a).
Cf. Devore v. Commonwealth, Ky., 662
S.W.2d 829 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 836, 105 S.Ct. 132, 83
L.Ed.2d 72 (1984).
Here, there is no dispute that appellant’s ten-year