JOSEPH HANK GREENWELL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant's counsel remarked, “He understands by law that it has to run consecutively, so.” Appellant responded negatively when asked if he had anything to say on his behalf. The court imposed the sentence, which it ordered to “run -3- consecutive to the original sentence judgment in the case for which he was imprisoned to begin with....” However, the trial court's written final judgment stated that the sentence would run concurrently with all other sentences. The sentences were required to be run consecutively by KRS 532.110(4), which mandates: The sentence imposed upon any person convicted of an escape or attempted escape shall run consecutively with any other sentence which the defendant must serve. Thus, the judgment stating that appellant's eight year sentence would run concurrently with his other sentence was entry of an illegal sentence. The trial court acted properly since a trial court which has entered an unlawful sentence may correct it at any time. (1988). Skiles v.