AGNES D. UNDERWOOD v. MARILYN J. UNDERWOOD, EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN THOMAS UNDERWOOD, III, DECEASED
[…] The trial court took the position that Agnes’s claims for John’s retirement benefits and for continuation of maintenance should have been presented in the dissolution action. Consequently, the trial court reasoned that Agnes should have sought to revive her dissolution action in Oldham Circuit Court, or to substitute the personal representative for John in that action. We disagree. KRS 396.035 requires a claimant against an estate to file a written statement of the claim with the personal representative prior to bringing an action on that claim. -7- KRS 396.015(1) sets out the form for that presentation. However, KRS 396.015(2) further provides: (2) In an action pending against the decedent at the time of his death, which action survives at law, the substitution of the personal representative for the decedent, or motion therefor, shall constitute the presentation of a claim. Such claim shall be deemed to have been presented from the time of substitution, or motion therefor. KRS 396.015(2) waives the presentation requirement if the action is pending at the time of death, and the claimant substitutes the estate for the decedent. Even if the presentation requirement were applicable to the maintenance claim, the Oldham Circuit Court issued a final order in the dissolution proceedings and that case was no longer pending. Although the Oldham Circuit Court retained continuing jurisdiction to enforce its prior orders, KRS 396.015(2) did not require Agnes to revive her action in Oldham County in order to enforce the award against the estate. Since Franklin County was John’s residence at the time of his death and the place where his will was being probated, Franklin County was the proper forum to consider the merits of Agnes’s claim. See, Duvall v. Duvall, Ky., 550 S.W.2d 506, 507 (1977).