RICHELLE HARDY (now MIZELL) v. RICHARD HARDY
[…] On redirect, Richard stated that the statement showed a $8,000 withdrawal from this account in May of 1988. According to Richard, he moved the other $2,000 from this savings account at a later date. However, that statement was never produced by Richard at trial. In fact, no written documentation to support this claim was ever produced by Richard at trial or prior to trial during discovery. At some point in his testimony, Richard insinuates that he lacked the documentation in question because Richelle took all of his files when she moved out of the house. KRS 403.190(2)(b) provides that property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage is non-marital property. KRS 403.190(3) states in part, “[t]he presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (2) of this section.” Thus, the burden to show that the down payment monies were from a non-marital source was on Richard. In Chenault v. Chenault, Ky., 799 S.W.2d 575 (1990), the Court relaxed the strict tracing requirements espoused in cases such as Turley v. Turley, Ky. App., 562 S.W.2d 665 (1978) and Brunson v.