WILLIAM B. ADAMS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On August 13, 1997, Adams filed a motion pursuant to KRS 532.120 seeking a credit for 370 days served. The court denied the motion and reaffirmed the previous credit of eighty-eight days. This appeal followed. Adams argues that he is entitled to receive jail time credit of 370 days. We disagree. KRS 532.120(3) states in part that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.) KRS 520.010(2) defines “custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole 1 Adams was sentenced and placed in jail on this date, but the final judgment and sentence was not officially entered into the record until February 2, 1996. -2- or constraint incidental to release on bail[.]” (Emphasis added.) Hence, Adams clearly was not “in custody” while he was out of jail on bail between July 21, 1995, and January 26, 1996, and he is not entitled to jail credit for that period. See, e.g., Prewitt v. Wilkinson, Ky.