WILLIAM B. ADAMS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On April 16, the court entered an agreed order amending the final judgment and sentence to state that Adams would be given credit for eighty-eight days served. On August 13, 1997, Adams filed a motion pursuant to KRS 532.120 seeking a credit for 370 days served. The court denied the motion and reaffirmed the previous credit of eighty-eight days. This appeal followed. Adams argues that he is entitled to receive jail time credit of 370 days. We disagree. KRS 532.120(3) states in part that “[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.” (Emphasis added.)