WILLIAM B. ADAMS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] accordance with the recommendation and gave him credit for
sixty-eight days served.
On April 16, the court entered an
agreed order amending the final judgment and sentence to state
that Adams would be given credit for eighty-eight days served.
On August 13, 1997, Adams filed a motion pursuant to
KRS 532.120 seeking a credit for 370 days served.
The court
denied the motion and reaffirmed the previous credit of
eighty-eight days.
This appeal followed.
Adams argues that he is entitled to receive jail time
credit of 370 days.
We disagree.
KRS 532.120(3) states in part that “[t]ime spent in
custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of
the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by
the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of
imprisonment.”
(Emphasis added.)
KRS 520.010(2) defines
“custody” as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful
arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement
purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole
1
Adams was sentenced and placed in jail on this date, but