Annotate this Case
[…] As the trial court pointed out, neither the title requirements nor the publication requirements of Section 51 were followed. The trial court was correct in invalidating the Equity Fund provisions. The Appellants also contend that the Appellees’ claims are time barred. The Appellants maintain that because the Equity Fund provisions expired when the Budget Bill expired on June 30, 1992, the Appellees failed to bring their claim in a timely manner. In support of their argument, the Appellants rely on KRS 45.229(1), which provides: No state officer or budget unit shall, after the close of any fiscal year, incur, or vote, order, or approve the incurring of, any obligation or expenditure under any appropriation for that fiscal year, and no expenditure shall be made from or charged to any appropriation for any fiscal year that has expired at the time the obligation of the expenditure was incurred. -9- The Appellants also claim that the Appellees’ claims are moot as a result of the expiration of the Budget Bill. We disagree with the Appellant’s argument that KRS 45.229(1) provides the applicable statute of limitations in this case.